Time of Entry Set When ACE Accepts Initial Entry Summary, Shipment Arrives, CBP Says
[…] CBP then assessed List 2 Section 301 tariffs on the shipment because it said the entry date was now Aug. 25, two days after the tariffs took effect, prompting Structured Cable’s initial protest.
According to CBP headquarters, which issued the ruling, 19 CFR 141.68(b) provides that, when the entry summary serves as both the entry and the entry summary, the time of entry is the “time the entry summary is filed in proper form with estimated duties attached.” 19 CFR 141.68 also allows the importer to select the date of entry, but that date can’t come before “the merchandise has arrived within the port limits with the intent to unlade.”
ACE, “CBP’s internal system of record, indicates that an entry summary was filed and accepted on July 25, 2018,” the ruling said.